Broward County Public Schools

2022-2023 YOUTH ARTS MONTH EXHIBITION

Princess
Sariah T.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
"In Ictu Oculi" (In The Blink Of An Eye)
Madalen E.
Grade 12
Digital Photography
Coral Springs Charter School
Lauren Lindsay, teacher
Self-Portrait Silhouette- After Morel Doucet
Lauryn N.
Grade 4
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dolphin Bay Elementary
Cristina Oliver-Lobo, teacher
Mondrian - Twombly Fusion
Amiyah T.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dolphin Bay Elementary
Cristina Oliver-Lobo, teacher
The Color Wheel Eye
Noel M.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Riverside Elementary
Lauren Young, teacher
Tim Burton Portrait
Madison L.
Grade 5
Charcoal
Miramar Elementary
Jill Colon, teacher
Landscape Of Loneliness
Dailet R.
Grade 9
Digital Photography
Dillard 6-12 High School
Lauren D'Apuzzo, teacher
Untitlted
Jordyn M.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Western High School
Nicole Lombardi, teacher
Grape Landscape
Sophia R.
Grade 11
Watercolor
Western High School
Bonnie Robinson-Angueira, teacher
Blue Footed Booby
Esmeralda V.
Grade 5
Tempera
Croissant Park Elementary
Luisa Dugas, teacher
Southwest Landscape
Isabela C.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Park Springs Elementary
Katie Soli, teacher
Head Down
Jordyne J.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Ghoul Talk
Nicole A.
Grade 7
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Alice In Wonderland Shoe
Ariadna R.
Grade 12
Ceramic
Cypress Bay High School
Jill Malone, teacher
Graffiti Love
Nyla M.
Grade 4
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Miramar Elementary
Jill Colon, teacher
The Waitress
Micah A. J.
Grade 12
Acrylic
Plantation High School
Luis Izquierdo, teacher
Flying In A Starry Night
Amirah K.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Cove Elementary
Dina Becker, teacher
Spotlight
Gabriella D.
Grade 12
Color Pencil
Coral Glades High School
Erin Keating, teacher
Lauryn Hill In Charcoal
Hannah O.
Grade 8
Charcoal
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Untitled
Miranda P.
Grade 8
Charcoal
Glades Middle School
Jacqueline Ortiz, teacher
Specific Scent
Kaity B.
Grade 10
Digital Photography
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher
Time Capsule Experiment
Yulin W.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Oh, She Crazy!
Anfisa S.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Tashan Williams, teacher
Beach Scene
Vivian H.
Grade K
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Harbordale Elementary
Kelly Hardison, teacher
Gold Dust Day Gecko On A Leaf
Delano G.
Grade 12
Crayon
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
Upside Down
Isabella A.
Grade 11
Watercolor
Cypress Bay High School
Kalina Dones, teacher
Love Storm
Miriam A.
Grade 1
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
A Letter To My Grandfather
Madalyn P.
Grade 12
Graphite
International Studies Academy
Channyn Culligan, teacher
Untitled
Alessia M.
Grade 9
Color Pencil
Western High School
Nicole Lombardi, teacher
Blue Star
Nyla W.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Embassy Creek Elementary
Ellen Morrison, teacher
Self-Portrait
Mari I.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
Blooming Colors
Sydney T.
Grade 07
Watercolor
Seminole Middle School
Kathleen Uhl, teacher
Self Portrait
Nicholas P.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Cove Elementary
Dina Becker, teacher
The Color Wheel Eye
Anabella W.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Riverside Elementary
Lauren Young, teacher
Sparkle
Jennifer C.
Grade 12
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
Self-Portrait
Mariana P.
Grade 10
Watercolor
Cypress Bay High School
Kalina Dones, teacher
The Peacock
Sabrina D.
Grade 8
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Extemporaneously Extemporaneous Extemp
Kevin S.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Basquiat Style Portrait
Baochau N.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Elementary School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Line Landscape
Ella T.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
Golden Green Hour Ride
Aliza P.
Grade 10
Oil Pastel
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Brenda Fischer, teacher
Clear Beads
Aalyah L. M.
Grade 10
Acrylic
Plantation High School
Luis Izquierdo, teacher
Rose
Joselyn T.
Grade 5
Watercolor
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
"Out Of This World"
Andy V.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Atlantic Technical High School
Yosalind Davilsaint, teacher
Charcoal Still-Life
Alexia L.
Grade 10
Charcoal
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
Melancholy
Kelsy R.
Grade 10
Digital Photography
Dillard 6-12 High School
Lauren D'Apuzzo, teacher
Valentine's Day
Kyra P.
Grade 1
Watercolor
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
Springtime Fairy
Audrina H.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
Immigrants for Freedom
Sophia A.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Brenda Fischer, teacher
Graceful Muralists
Katherine L.
Grade 08
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Panther
Steven A.
Grade 4
Tempera
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
10/27
Susana B.
Grade 12
Digital Photography
International Studies Academy
Channyn Culligan, teacher
Pink Sunshine
Kendall E.
Grade 5
Tempera
Country Hills Elementary
Kely Enright, teacher
Sun
Gwendolyn S.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Elementary School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Radial Tile
Gabrielle M.
Grade 9
Ceramic
Cypress Bay High School
April Beckenhauer Pino, teacher
Spessartine
Gabriela D.
Grade 12
Sculpture
Cypress Bay High School
April Beckenhauer Pino, teacher
All Buttered Up
Anabella R.
Grade 10
Graphite
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
Colorburst Heart
Xinlan Y.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Embassy Creek Elementary
Ellen Morrison, teacher
Bear
Carolina F.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Western High School
Bonnie Robinson-Angueira, teacher
The Corpse Bride Shoe
Amber B.
Grade 12
Ceramic
Cypress Bay High School
Jill Malone, teacher
"Boredom"
Kiyoshi P.
Grade 10
Charcoal
Coral Springs Charter School
Lauren Lindsay, teacher
Byzantine Outfit
Amanda F.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dillard 6-12 High School
Cynthia Black, teacher
Bald Eagle Collage
Kenasia R.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Croissant Park Elementary
Luisa Dugas, teacher
Ukraine Is My Home
Sofiya B.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Tashan Williams, teacher
Eyes In The Back Of My Head
Asja W.
Grade 12
Ceramic
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
"Mug With Lid"
Kyle C.
Grade 12
Ceramic
Western High School
Cynthia DePanicis, teacher
Cubist Guitar
Kevin S.
Grade 4
Oil Pastel
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
Tentacles
Afnan M.
Grade 6
Watercolor
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Southwest Landscape
Valentina C.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Park Springs Elementary
Katie Soli, teacher
Vase Of Flowers
Vivienne V.
Grade 08
Watercolor
Seminole Middle School
Kathleen Uhl, teacher
Within The Coral Reef
Sophia T.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Flow Of Knowledge
Erika R.
Grade 12
Sculpture
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
Broken Angel
Manuela M.
Grade 11
Color Pencil
Coral Glades High School
Erin Keating, teacher
Pink Forest Mist
Noemy B.
Grade 7
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Entwined
Meilin C.
Grade 10
Digital Photography
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher
Cat
Phalande A.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Pumpkin Patch
Maia E.
Grade 4
Pastel
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
Self-Portrait
Noah D.
Grade 2
Watercolor
Coral Park Elementary
Donna Casanas, teacher
Avarice
Nicole S.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Suffocation
Elayna A.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Stoneman Douglas High School
Jacquelene Lieberman, teacher
Smoke Queen
Selena M.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
"Primitive Elven"
Emily M.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Western High School
Cynthia DePanicis, teacher
Two Point Perspective Downtown
Jacari H.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Harbordale Elementary
Kelly Hardison, teacher
Beautiful Insecurity
Gabrielle D.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Hypo Thermal Depression
Maya S.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dillard 6-12 High School
Cynthia Black, teacher
Love Peace
Alejandro L.
Grade 1
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
The Creature Of The Deep
Angela U.
Grade 10
Graphite
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
Blue Ridge Lake
Paola D.
Grade 10
Watercolor
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
Backrooms
Erika U.
Grade 11
Tempera
Cooper City High School
Irma Barr, teacher
3d Rainbow
Nathaniel K.
Grade K
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Park Elementary
Donna Casanas, teacher
The Spiral Ocean
Megan L.
Grade 11
Tempera
Cooper City High School
Irma Barr, teacher
Hello, World!
Sara C.
Grade 9
Watercolor
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
Heart
Jack G.
Grade K
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
Sunflower
Miranda M.
Grade 2
Pastel
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
Repent
Renata S.
Grade 12
Color Pencil
Stoneman Douglas High School
Jacquelene Lieberman, teacher