Broward County Public Schools

2021-2022 "Art in the Capitol" Juried Art Exhibition/Competition

Announcing the “2021-2022 Art in the Capitol Exhibition!” In 2016 the Florida Legislature passed and Governor Rick Scott signed House Bill 701 related to “Art in the Capitol” competition. The “Art in the Capitol” competition is a statewide visual arts competition that requires each school district to annually hold an art competition for all students grades 6 through 8 attending public schools, private schools and home education. The exhibition is open to all Broward County Public, Private and home-schooled students. The Best of Show awarded artwork will be submitted to the legislator in the student’s residential region and then transported to Tallahassee to hang in the Capitol Building. Congratulations to "Best of Show"-Lucia B., Franklin Academy K-8; "1st Place"-Sofiya B. from Avant Guard Academy, "Second Place"- Symphony M. from Forest Glen Middle School; "3rd Place"- David F. from Hollywood Academy of Arts & Science. A special thank you to our panel of high school art teacher judges Jacquelene Lieberman, Randee Lombard, and Irma Barr.

Self Portrait
Olivia R.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Rachel Levy, teacher
Best of Show "Bellesa" Best of Show
Lucia B.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Self Portrait
Lilly M.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Rachel Levy, teacher
Self Portrait
Arianna C.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Rachel Levy, teacher
Self Portrait
Arina M.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Rachel Levy, teacher
Fragmented Me
Alejandra A.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
2nd Place, "Hobbit House"
Symphony M.
Grade 7
Sculpture
Forest Glen Middle School
Shilouh Griffin, teacher
3rd Place "Abuelo"
David F.
Grade 8
Digital Photography
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
1st Place "Self Portrait"
Sofiya B.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Rachel Levy, teacher
Untitled
Carly D.
Grade 7
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
The Elements Through My Eyes
Fabiana T.
Grade 8
Ink
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
My Eyes
Christian R.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
School Days
Lisa M.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Beautiful Blue Bird
Jasmine S.
Grade 7
Watercolor
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Birthday Mask
Gabrielle C.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Sorrow By The Sea
Meghan C.
Grade 8
Watercolor
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Still Life With A Yellow Pepper
Daniel A.
Grade 7
Pastel
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
Pastel Study Of Apple
Daniela E.
Grade 7
Pastel
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
This Is My World
Lila M.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Peace Perspective
Ryu R.
Grade 8
Pastel
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Inner Imagination
Ivan S.
Grade 7
Marker
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Pointillism Stapler
Alexandra K.
Grade 8
Ink
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Self Portrait
Sahana L.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Face Of The Earth
Nicole S.
Grade 7
Oil Pastel
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Parcival
Mariangel A.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
Cat On A Window Sill
Laylaa W.
Grade 8
Marker
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
The Legend Of 3 Animals!
Rawit P.
Grade 7
Watercolor
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Silhouette
Aviya D.
Grade 8
Marker
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Self
Gabriel C.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
Triangle Of Reality
Mia M.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
The Recipe For Kindness
Mairead P.
Grade 6
Marker
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
The Traveler
Candiace P.
Grade 8
Watercolor
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Images Of Fall
Catherine H.
Grade 6
Watercolor
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Borders Of Color
Eden S.
Grade 8
Marker
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Psychic Cow- A New Beginning
Gage H.
Grade 8
Ink
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Tashan Williams, teacher
Moving To America
Daria S.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Nature Over Nurture
Stephany G.
Grade 8
Graphite
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Tashan Williams, teacher
Blue Dove
Paola O.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Silhouette
Brianna S.
Grade 6
Marker
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Queen
Anjali M.
Grade 7
Oil Pastel
Forest Glen Middle School
Shilouh Griffin, teacher
Soft Colors Mandala
Kellin S.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Abstraction Under The Scope
Mia P.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Raising Sun Queen
Bernaya L.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Layers
Joanna M.
Grade 6
Graphite
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher