Broward County Public Schools

2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Competition

Announcing the “2023-2024 Art in the Capitol Exhibition!” In 2016 the Florida Legislature passed and Governor Rick Scott signed House Bill 701 related to “Art in the Capitol” competition. The “Art in the Capitol” competition is a statewide visual arts competition that requires each school district to annually hold an art competition for all students grades 6 through 8 attending public schools, private schools and home education. The exhibition is open to all Broward County Public, Private and home-schooled students. The Best of Show awarded artwork will be submitted to the legislator in the student’s residential region and then transported to Tallahassee to hang in the Capitol Building. Congratulations to "Best of Show"-Yingfen Chen from Ramblewood Middle School; "1st Place"-Wania Hossain from Westpine Middle School; "Second Place"- Sheila Villalobos from Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8; "3rd Place"- Valeria Diaz from Tequesta Trace Middle School. A special thank you to our panel of judges; Sujeiry Aguilera, Discovery Elementary School Art Instructor; Garret Smith, Senior Recreational Program Coordinator for Parks and Recreation, City of Ft. Lauderdale.

 "3rd Place"
Misty Water Color Pier
Valeria D.
Grade 8
Watercolor
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Skittles The Parrot
Allison V.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
The Blossom of Life
Zahra I.
Grade 6
Graphite
Young, Walter C. Middle School
Skylar Brown, teacher
 "1sy Place"
Versace Attitude
Wania H.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Solitude
Zahra I.
Grade 6
Graphite
Young, Walter C. Middle School
Skylar Brown, teacher
Giuliana
Giuliana G.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
 "Second Place"
"Little Fish"
Sheila V.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Maria Esther Blanco, teacher
A City Night
Aryanna F.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
Day And Night
Ronak A.
Grade 6
Oil Pastel
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
Creative Girl
Makayala C.
Grade 6
Graphite
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Florida
Mia M.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Spoonbill Bird Ode To Audubon Birds Of America
Diana C.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Ode To John James Audubon Toucan
Nicole M.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Green Forest
Karmel K.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Mr. Beast
Emmanuel P.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Coffee Time
Jennifer J.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Citizenship
Lohree-Eyshia C.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Capitol
Ronak A.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
Night Sky
Aryana M.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Holden
Holden B.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
 "Best of Show"
True Jellyfish
Yingfen C.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Still Life With Glass Cruet
Venya R.
Grade 8
Graphite
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Still Life With Oil Lamp
Brianna P.
Grade 8
Graphite
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Doctor Mom
Janielle J.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Underwater Blues
Marguerite R.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Grace Villalobos, teacher
Tucan
Mia M.
Grade 7
Color Pencil
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Untitled
Kaeden A.
Grade 8
Pastel
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Still Life With Black Vessel
Mikayla E.
Grade 8
Graphite
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Untitled
Nicole A.
Grade 8
Pastel
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Koi
Amaliya Z.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Picasso Cubist Portrait
Mariana P.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Indian Ridge Middle School
Eunice Iniguez, teacher
Abstract
Isabella S.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Cubist Guitars
Sebastian P.
Grade 7
Acrylic
Indian Ridge Middle School
Eunice Iniguez, teacher
White Ibis Pop
Margarita D.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
The Mysteries Of Life
Madison S.
Grade 8
Oil Pastel
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Cubist Portrait
Maya T.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Indian Ridge Middle School
Eunice Iniguez, teacher
La Belle Fleur
Claire M.
Grade 7
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Abstract
Sophia F.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Tree Top Feathers
Matias G.
Grade 7
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Cubist Guitars
Julia M.
Grade 7
Acrylic
Indian Ridge Middle School
Eunice Iniguez, teacher
Cubist Guitars
Kalea S.
Grade 7
Acrylic
Indian Ridge Middle School
Eunice Iniguez, teacher
Snowy Night
Emma L.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Brilliant Hibiscus
Isabelle C.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Colorful Abstract
Alexandre M.
Grade 8
Watercolor
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
The Lost Wanderer
Amira M.
Grade 7
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Untitled
Nadia N.
Grade 8
Pastel
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Sounds Of Peace
Kailey G.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Florida Beach
Ilvina K.
Grade 7
Color Pencil
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher