Broward County Public Schools

2021 YOUTH ARTS MONTH EXHIBITION

We are proud to announce the 2020-2021 Youth Arts Month Student Virtual Art Exhibition. The theme for the exhibit this year is: "Art Connects Us." The exhibit offers us the opportunity to showcase our strong visual art curriculum and outstanding BCPS Fine Arts programs in a visually articulate and evident manner. Congratulations to all students selected to exhibit!

Portrait
Leilani K.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Madonna And Child
Mariana R.
Grade 11
Digital Art
Pembroke Pines Charter High School
Lorraine Vazquez, teacher
Blue Flower
Sophia R.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Embassy Creek Elementary
Ellen Morrison, teacher
Glass Of Water
Bryan C.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Carla Alvarado, teacher
Sunflower
Benjamin R.
Grade 3
Color Pencil
Somerset Academy Elementary
Stephanie Roche, teacher
Community Up Lift
Carly M.
Grade 6
Marker
Bair Middle School
Amanda Thornburg, teacher
Drowning
Nicole G.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
The Flower Of Feelings
Strider C.
Grade 2
Digital Art
Bennett Elementary
Lisa Burton, teacher
Frida Kahlo
Sofia M.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
Hall Of Fame
Laila L.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Tashan Williams, teacher
Benevolent Chinese Dragon
Madison G.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Floranada Elementary School
Mary Flower, teacher
Marten
Aline K.
Grade 7
Graphite
Beachside Montessori Village
Claudia Richards, teacher
Still Life With Glass
Daniel G.
Grade 9
Graphite
Ben Gamla Preparatory Academy
Jennifer Flores, teacher
Fishing
Victoria D.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Glades High School
Shannon Furst, teacher
Simplicity
Amber H.
Grade 8
Watercolor
Beachside Montessori Village
Claudia Richards, teacher
"The Colorful Butterfly"
Alexa K.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westglades Middle School
Debra Golding, teacher
Fall Pumpkin
Isabella S.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Somerset Academy Elementary
Stephanie Roche, teacher
Fishes In A Sea Of Shapes
Rayana M.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School Central Campus
Holly Negron, teacher
Hills
Kinley K.
Grade 3
Crayon
Beachside Montessori Village Elementary
Claudia Richards, teacher
Chameleon
Khushi C.
Grade 6
Acrylic
Franklin Academy At Copper City
Neisha Cruz, teacher
"Cup"
Malia M.
Grade 8
Graphite
Westglades Middle School
Debra Golding, teacher
Carrera City
Carolina C.
Grade 4
Crayon
Beachside Montessori Village Elementary
Claudia Richards, teacher
Sarcophagus
Makhi R.
Grade 4
Color Pencil
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
Who Am I?
Maya R.
Grade 10
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
Landscape
Ronnie T.
Grade 5
Graphite
Nova Blanche Forman Elementary
Pam Brown, teacher
Skull
Jan B.
Grade 7
Digital Art
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Carla Alvarado, teacher
Fractured Heart
Symone W.
Grade 6
Watercolor
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Her Head Like A Cosmos
Jennifer T.
Grade 11
Acrylic
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
I Don't Want It To Be Mine
Luca L.
Grade 7
Acrylic
Avant Garde Academy Broward
Tashan Williams, teacher
The Age Of Exploration
Angelina P.
Grade 10
Digital Art
Millennium 6-12 Collegiate Academy
Desiree Morales, teacher
My Eye
Sagoti R.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Stephen Foster Elementary
Lisa Walkowitz, teacher
Lady In Red
Ashley V.
Grade 12
Acrylic
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
Georgia O'Keefe Inspired View As An Ant
Hannah G.
Grade 4
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Embassy Creek Elementary
Ellen Morrison, teacher
Power
Ashley C.
Grade 12
Ceramic
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Darlene Vasano-Jones, teacher
Rhythm & Movement
Hunter H.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Griffin Elementary
Sandra Stojack, teacher
Viper Apparel
Alexis A.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Pembroke Pines Charter High School
Lorraine Vazquez, teacher
O'keeffe Flower
Anastasia R.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
One Point Perspective In The Woods
Serena S.
Grade 3
Color Pencil
Hawkes Bluff Elementary
Jen Barrocas, teacher
Self Portrait
Nyrldgie O.
Grade 10
Color Pencil
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
Calm Down
Julia M.
Grade 10
Color Pencil
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
Florida Wildlife Series: Zebra Longwing
Julianna D.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Still Life 2020
Paola B.
Grade 5
Tempera
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
Waterfall
Jose Alicia L.
Grade 3
Marker
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
Florida Wildlife Series: Zebra Longwing
Mallory M.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Margate Elementary School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Wolf
Gabriel B.
Grade 12
Graphite
Ben Gamla Preparatory Academy
Channyn Culligan, teacher
Beauty Mystique
Sofia D.
Grade 11
Digital Photography
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher
Cat In The Hat
Regan Z.
Grade 1
Marker
Coral Park Elementary
Donna Casanas, teacher
Portrait Of Dr. Martin Luther King
Sophia H.
Grade 4
Graphite
Coral Park Elementary
Donna Casanas, teacher
Rainbow Fish
Charlotte C.
Grade K
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
Be The Light In A World Of Sameness
Ja'zariah C.
Grade 6
Acrylic
Silver Lakes Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
'The Musical Train"
Brynnlie D.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
Still Life 2020
Fiorella V.
Grade 5
Tempera
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
“Frida Kahlo Still Life”
Madisson N.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Harbordale Elementary
Kelly Hardison, teacher
Cherry Blossom Trees
Oleksii V.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy At Copper City
Neisha Cruz, teacher
Disability Awareness Month - Helping Hand
Rodolfo R.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Griffin Elementary
Sandra Stojack, teacher
What's Next
Emily J.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Pembroke Pines Charter Elementary School West Campus
Monica Galarce, teacher
The Color Of Butterflies
Niyle S.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Louis Armstrong
Riley D.
Grade 10
Color Pencil
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
The Lovers
Isabella L.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K - 12
Jennifer Rodriguez, teacher
Mockingjay
Abigail C.
Grade 8
Pastel
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Be The Light International
Kathy N.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Silver Lakes Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Serenity
Acardanaysha S.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
The Feeling Of Exhaustion
Emily A.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Pick A Side
Alanis B.
Grade 11
Acrylic
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
Optical Illusion
Isabella S.
Grade 7
Marker
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Radial Design Painting
Mikayla C.
Grade 4
Digital Art
Bennett Elementary
Lisa Burton, teacher
Harry Potter World Through The Keyhole
Emma T.
Grade 3
Watercolor
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
Scrolling Feed
Iana A.
Grade 12
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dillard 6-12 High School
Cynthia Black, teacher
Flamingo
Catherine Y.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
See Through
Gabriella C.
Grade 11
Digital Photography
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher
My Mind
Sarah H.
Grade 10
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K - 12
Jennifer Rodriguez, teacher
Castle
Peter P.
Grade 3
Color Pencil
Nova Blanche Forman Elementary
Pam Brown, teacher
Rest Is An Indulgence For The Poor
Andrea D.
Grade 12
Oil Pastel
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
Ms. Fortune
Kyara W.
Grade 11
Digital Art
Cooper City High School
Irma Barr, teacher
Ways of the Desert
Karina G.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Harbordale Elementary
Kelly Hardison, teacher
"The Fear Of Mortality"
Amelia W.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Bair Middle School
Amanda Thornburg, teacher
Dark Cage
Natasha R.
Grade 12
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Darlene Vasano-Jones, teacher
The Mythical Four
Heather H.
Grade 11
Acrylic
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
Abstract Art
Kiana B.
Grade 4
Color Pencil
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
Woolly Mammoth Cave Art
Kristian R.
Grade 4
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Floranada Elementary School
Mary Flower, teacher
A Glimpse Into the World Of Narnia
Lancaster G.
Grade 3
Crayon
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
Self Portrait With Reflection
Ariana S.
Grade 11
Graphite
Ben Gamla Preparatory Academy
Jennifer Flores, teacher
Trauma Exhaustion
Melanie R.
Grade 12
Acrylic
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
Ambiguity
Kaylyn M.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Cooper City High School
Irma Barr, teacher
Twisty Castle
Isabella Z.
Grade 8
Marker
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School Central Campus
Holly Negron, teacher
Bound
Melody B.
Grade 11
Ink
Ben Gamla Preparatory Academy
Channyn Culligan, teacher
The Fox
Amelie B.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Pembroke Pines Charter Elementary School West Campus
Monica Galarce, teacher
Dreaming Eye
Derick C.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Stephen Foster Elementary
Lisa Walkowitz, teacher
Crystal Spoon Flower
Anyley A.
Grade 12
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dillard 6-12 High School
Cynthia Black, teacher