Broward County Public Schools

2023-2024 YOUTH ARTS MONTH EXHIBITION

We are proud to announce the 2023-2024 Youth Arts Month Student Virtual Art Exhibition. The theme for the exhibit this year is: "Gearing Up: Fine Arts in Motion." The exhibit offers us the opportunity to showcase our strong visual art curriculum and outstanding BCPS Fine Arts programs in a visually articulate and evident manner. Congratulations to all students selected to exhibit!

Boats At Sea
Andreina D.
Grade 10
Ink
Cypress Bay High School
Marcella Giordano, teacher
Resting Leopard
Arianna V.
Grade 10
Color Pencil
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
The Mega Heart
Michael F.
Grade 4
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
Snow By The Statue Of Liberty
Brayden L.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Park Springs Elementary
Katie Soli, teacher
Deep Sea Intimacy
Alanna R.
Grade 11
Acrylic
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
Majestic Movement
Nicole M.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Greek Hydria
Victoria D.
Grade 3
Tempera
Riverside Elementary
Lauren Young, teacher
Untitled
Dana A.
Grade 9
Charcoal
Western High School
Nicole Lombardi, teacher
Self-Portrait
Brianna B.
Grade 11
Graphite
Taravella, J.P. High School
Colby DeGraaf, teacher
Bella's Loving Stare
Noelia V.
Grade 10
Charcoal
Cypress Bay High School
Kalina Dones, teacher
Ponder With Words
Lucas A.
Grade 10
Traditional Photography
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher
Deep Meditation
Sofi V.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K - 12
Jeneive Reader, teacher
Color Wheel Reinvented
Camilla A.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Everglades Elementary School
Leesa Flaherty, teacher
Dragon Ties
Jordyn V. M.
Grade 10
Ink
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
Landscape In Sumi-E
Ishita S.
Grade 10
Ink
Cypress Bay High School
Marcella Giordano, teacher
Mr. Florence
Oscar K.
Grade 5
Oil Pastel
Virginia Shuman Young Elementary
Alexander Florence, teacher
Exploring The Mushroom Gorge
Keegan C.
Grade 11
Color Pencil
Coral Springs Charter School
Lauren Lindsay, teacher
Rainbow Spider
Caleb B.
Grade 5
Tempera
Bennett Elementary
Lisa Burton, teacher
Untitle
Emily O.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Western High School
Nicole Lombardi, teacher
K'Cafe
Shree C.
Grade 11
Watercolor
Stoneman Douglas High School
Randee Lombard, teacher
Headaches
Alyssa C.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Dillard 6-12 High School
Lauren D'Apuzzo, teacher
Untitled On A Tuesday
Luciana A.
Grade 11
Acrylic
Somerset Arts Conservatory
Cristina Jatib, teacher
The Mansion
Savannah S.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
McNab
Candyce Rapp, teacher
Tangled Mess
Amira M.
Grade 7
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Stairway Of Eyes
Sarah A.
Grade 8
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Mexican Aztec Sun
Mila S.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Fox Trail Elementary
Stacey Howard , teacher
Daily Ruin
Emilio M.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
Selfie
Sydney P.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Stephen Foster Elementary
Lisa Walkowitz, teacher
The Ocean Of Dreams
Bella B.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
Tower
Jess F.
Grade 11
Ceramic
Coral Glades High School
Shannon Furst, teacher
Greek Hydria
Savannah S.
Grade 4
Tempera
Riverside Elementary
Lauren Young, teacher
Neurographic
Sophia S.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Dolphin Bay Elementary
Cristina Oliver-Lobo, teacher
Color Wheel City Skyline
Leticia D.
Grade 5
Watercolor
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
A Calico inside the Big Ben
Stephany Z.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
The Heart's on My Sleeve
Clara M.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
Neurographic Art
Morgan S.
Grade 11
Color Pencil
Boyd Anderson High School
Wanda Bush, teacher
Vase And Flowers
Autumn S.
Grade 5
Watercolor
Harbordale Elementary
Cherie Aguinaga, teacher
In The Flower Garden
Katherine A.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
Fallen Star
Sofia Q.
Grade 12
Acrylic
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
Hearts
Julian B.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
Weaving
Isabela L.
Grade 5
Textiles
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
White Noise
Caden C.
Grade 11
Ink
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
Cabinet Of Curiosities
Emily T.
Grade 7
Acrylic
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Portrait
Bailey B.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Elementary School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Untitled
Rajae C.
Grade 11
Graphite
Millennium 6-12 Collegiate Academy
Alexandra Pushkin, teacher
Self-Portrait Of A Young Artist
Sienna L.
Grade 7
Acrylic
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Fürelise's Eyes
Lucia B.
Grade 10
Acrylic
Somerset Arts Conservatory
Cristina Jatib, teacher
Miriam
Josefa B.
Grade 11
Traditional Photography
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher
"Firey Love"
Julianna S.
Grade 11
Ceramic
Western High School
Cynthia DePanicis, teacher
Timeline
Sofia G.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K - 12
Jeneive Reader, teacher
Going Down Lace Lane
Carmen O.
Grade 10
Graphite
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
Fish Mosaic
Veronika C.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dolphin Bay Elementary
Cristina Oliver-Lobo, teacher
Nighttime Invitation
Amy H.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
"食べてください" (Please Eat)
Keira F.
Grade 11
Marker
Western High School
Cynthia DePanicis, teacher
My Selfie
Kiara M.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Stephen Foster Elementary
Lisa Walkowitz, teacher
Flower & Flour
Ivy M.
Grade 12
Digital Photography
Plantation High School
Kayla Gibson, teacher
Ocean Peace
Ashley J.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
Star Vase
Kalani A.
Grade 11
Ceramic
Coral Glades High School
Shannon Furst, teacher
Starry Night Pumpkin Patch
Valentina L.
Grade 3
Oil Pastel
Broadview Elementary
John Mauro, teacher
Hawaiian Wahine
Sophia M.
Grade 10
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Springs Charter School
Lauren Lindsay, teacher
Frightened Of Your Pain
Mars S.
Grade 12
Acrylic
Northeast High School
Karen Klein, teacher
FORMula 5
Anastasiia K.
Grade 10
Graphite
South Broward High School
Daniel Bonnett, teacher
Downtown Miami
Lilly M.
Grade 10
Acrylic
South Broward High School
Jennifer Shapiro, teacher
"Celebrating Myself"
La'Khiya J.
Grade 11
Digital Photography
Plantation High School
Kayla Gibson, teacher
Abstract Mask
Raniya P.
Grade 12
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Boyd Anderson High School
Wanda Bush, teacher
Sally Face
Azalea R.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Maria Esther Blanco, teacher
Emotions
Dante B.
Grade 11
Color Pencil
Plantation High School
Deborah Cabrera, teacher
Rain Shine
Isabelle E.
Grade 11
Digital Photography
South Broward High School
Jennifer Shapiro, teacher
Mother Of Christ
Isadora L.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Everglades High School
Robert Cox, teacher
Frida's Fresh Flowers
Amber M.
Grade 4
Crayon
Pompano Beach Elementary
Linda Cristantello, teacher
Japanese Pagota
Tyler L.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Fox Trail Elementary
Stacey Howard , teacher
Let The Rhythm Move You
Diana C.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Curious Dog
Chloe S.
Grade 10
Charcoal
Cypress Bay High School
Kalina Dones, teacher
My Mind
Daniella R.
Grade 7
Acrylic
Coral Springs Charter School
Erin Krar, teacher
Eye Of The Dragon
Victoria O.
Grade 5
Oil Pastel
Quiet Waters Elementary School
Stephanie Gasher, teacher
Art School Zen
Anette V.
Grade 4
Color Pencil
Everglades Elementary School
Leesa Flaherty, teacher
Recycled Cd Mandala
Olivia O.
Grade 5
Marker
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
Celestial Turtle
Lily S.
Grade 09
Ceramic
Cypress Bay High School
April Beckenhauer Pino, teacher
Fairy Tale
Erika G.
Grade 12
Sculpture
Cypress Bay High School
April Beckenhauer Pino, teacher
Time Rift
Nada K.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Self-Portrait
Andres S.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Colorful Castle
Blakely K.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Park Springs Elementary
Katie Soli, teacher
Sunrise
Darya L.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
Silent City
Mckayla B.
Grade 10
Watercolor
Stoneman Douglas High School
Randee Lombard, teacher
Self Portrait
Darshan R.
Grade 10
Digital Art
Cypress Bay High School
Jill Malone, teacher
Andromeda
Trinity B.
Grade 11
Acrylic
Northeast High School
Karen Klein, teacher
The Nightmare That Is Me
Asia M.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Broadview Elementary
John Mauro, teacher
Me, In My Room
Nylah D.
Grade 4
Graphite
Nova Blanche Forman Elementary
Pam Brown, teacher
Untitled
Karen U.
Grade 4
Tempera
Bennett Elementary
Lisa Burton, teacher
Robo Dog
Jacob O.
Grade 4
Tempera
Virginia Shuman Young Elementary
Alexander Florence, teacher
Surf's Up!
Rebecca P.
Grade K
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
Autumn Bowl
Marissa C.
Grade 11
Oil Pastel
Western High School
Bonnie Robinson-Angueira, teacher
Intruder!
Alex M.
Grade 11
Digital Art
Cypress Bay High School
Jill Malone, teacher
Level Up With School Lunch
Kinsley C.
Grade 4
Color Pencil
McNab
Candyce Rapp, teacher
Untitled
Bryanna P.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Everglades High School
Robert Cox, teacher
Powerful Woman
Keila R.
Grade 10
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Plantation High School
Deborah Cabrera, teacher
Self-Portrait
William B.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Strong Like Kehinde
Reyhina L.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Discovery Elementary School
Sujeiry Aguilera, teacher
Puzzled
Sloan H.
Grade 12
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Stoneman Douglas High School
Jacquelene Lieberman, teacher
Flowers In The Sun
Amelia M.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Harbordale Elementary
Cherie Aguinaga, teacher
Pyramids Of Giza
Allyson S.
Grade 5
Oil Pastel
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
"My Block"
Michael L.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Discovery Elementary School
Sujeiry Aguilera, teacher
Koi Fish
Giselle G.
Grade 6
Watercolor
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Maria Esther Blanco, teacher
Pine Cone
Alan H.
Grade 12
Charcoal
Western High School
Bonnie Robinson-Angueira, teacher
Portrait
Yolanda R.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Elementary School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Ugly Tail
Matthew X.
Grade 2
Tempera
Nova Blanche Forman Elementary
Pam Brown, teacher
Still-Life
Alexandra G.
Grade 10
Watercolor
Taravella, J.P. High School
Colby DeGraaf, teacher
Self Portrait
Riana R.
Grade 9
Tempera
South Broward High School
Daniel Bonnett, teacher
I Was Thinking Of The French Curve Drawing
Melissa K.
Grade 2
Marker
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
Night & Day
Anyeli S.
Grade 4
Watercolor
Pompano Beach Elementary
Linda Cristantello, teacher
Pop Art Celebrity Portrait
Jameson L.
Grade 4
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
Along For The Ride
Anthony G.
Grade 12
Digital Photography
Dillard 6-12 High School
Lauren D'Apuzzo, teacher