Broward County Public Schools

2020-2021 Art in the Capitol Competition

Announcing the “2020-21 Art in the Capitol Exhibition”! In 2016 the Florida Legislature passed and Governor Rick Scott signed House Bill 701 related to “Art in the Capitol” competition. The “Art in the Capitol” competition is a statewide visual arts competition that requires each school district to annually hold an art competition for all students grades 6 through 8 attending public schools, private schools and home education. The exhibition is open to all Broward County Public, Private and home schooled students. The Best of Show awarded artwork will be submitted to the legislator in the student’s residential region and then transported to Tallahassee to hang in the Capitol Building. Congratulations to "Best of Show" Olivia Mason, Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School; "1st Place" Tucker Lluberes, Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West; "Second Place" Marcela Balcazar, Ramblewood Middle School; "3rd Place" Niyle Sutherland, Westpine Middle School. Thank you to Young At Art Museum for their continued partnership with Broward County Public Schools and a special thank you to this year’s YAA judges : Artist: Francesco Lo Castro, Artists: MILAGROS collective (Felici Asteinza & Joey Fillastre), Artist: Ali Shrago Spechler, Marie Berlin: Director of YAA Institute & Community Initiatives, Yumina Myers: Acting Director & Director of Education

Pandemonium
Olivia M.
Grade 7
Oil
Somerset Preparatory Academy Middle School
Shannon Hand, teacher
ICE
Tucker L.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Where The Light Is.
Marcela B.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Flower Eye
Niyle S.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Untitled
Valerie S.
Grade 6
Digital Art
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Carla Alvarado, teacher
Candy Chaos
Brianna B.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Soda Can Crush
Eleanor F.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Westglades Middle School
Debra Golding, teacher
Fireworks
Sophia L.
Grade 8
Traditional Photography
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Peaceful Garden
Amoy M.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
We'll Be Alright
Siena C.
Grade 7
Graphite
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Pink Flamingo
Timur K.
Grade 8
Marker
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Faceless
Ameliya R.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Crushed Can
Lilla M.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Westglades Middle School
Debra Golding, teacher
Butterfly Eye
Gianna T.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Virtual Learning
Sofia K.
Grade 6
Graphite
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
Word Art
Jaylynn E. T.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Untitled
Madalyn R.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Chilean Chamanto
Aranza J. A.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Love Yourself
Nicole G.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Jar Of A Generation
Caleb M.
Grade 7
Graphite
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Good And Evil Bear
Christopher V.
Grade 6
Digital Art
Seminole Middle School
Ashley Goldstein, teacher
The Pendulum
Amy H.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Renaissance Charter School At Plantation
Corinne Wakeland, teacher
(No Title)
Lucia T.
Grade 6
Marker
Holllywood Academy Of Arts & Science
Hilary Fine, teacher
2020 Hero
Kaitlyn R.
Grade 7
Color Pencil
Renaissance Charter School At Plantation
Corinne Wakeland, teacher
Altered Eye
Gabriel B.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Bair Middle School
Amanda Thornburg, teacher
Red Panda In The Ferns
Haley B.
Grade 7
Watercolor
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
The Cherry
Caielle S.
Grade 7
Oil Pastel
Somerset Academy Miramar
Sostenes Marquez, teacher
Shoe
Eva Z.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Westglades Middle School
Debra Golding, teacher
Girl On Scooter
Telia Z.
Grade 7
Digital Art
Seminole Middle School
Ashley Goldstein, teacher
Watercolor Woman Falling
Gabriel G.
Grade 6
Watercolor
Seminole Middle School
Ashley Goldstein, teacher
Broken Sunrise
Rayana M.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School Central Campus
Holly Negron, teacher
Hanging By A Thread
Kiyoshi P.
Grade 8
Color Pencil
Ramblewood Middle School
Rosemarie McKinstry, teacher
Wolf With Woman And Child
Arantza J.
Grade 6
Graphite
Seminole Middle School
Ashley Goldstein, teacher
Imagination On Paper
Jonathan W.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School Central Campus
Holly Negron, teacher
Mandala Of Roses
Ryu R.
Grade 7
Watercolor
Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Dina Sangiovanni, teacher
Untitled
John P.
Grade 6
Color Pencil
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher