Broward County Public Schools

2021-2022 YOUTH ARTS MONTH EXHIBITION

We are proud to announce the 2021-2022 Youth Arts Month Student Virtual Art Exhibition. The theme for the exhibit this year is: "Art Connects Us." The exhibit offers us the opportunity to showcase our strong visual art curriculum and outstanding BCPS Fine Arts programs in a visually articulate and evident manner. Congratulations to all students selected to exhibit!

The Box
Deshawn L.
Grade 12
Digital Photography
Taravella, J.P. High School
Gabriel Butensky, teacher
One Love, One Heart
Austin L.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Renaissance Charter School At Cooper City
Kelly Long, teacher
Candy
Kaylee C.
Grade 5
Tempera
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
Grand Canyon
Eleanor M.
Grade 5
Pastel
Floranada Elementary School
Mary Flower, teacher
Let's Fight This Virus Together
Tam H.
Grade 10
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Western High School
Bonnie Robinson-Angueira, teacher
The Sea
Riley L.
Grade 2
Watercolor
Nova Blanche Forman Elementary
Pam Brown, teacher
Malala's Speech
Sophia V.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
Victoria Falls
Paula R.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Floranada Elementary School
Mary Flower, teacher
Untitled
Juanita G.
Grade 8
Graphite
Renaissance Charter School At Cooper City
Julian Acosta, teacher
Metamorphosis
Queenie P.
Grade 12
Acrylic
South Broward High School
Nathan Eldred Banks, teacher
Wayne Theibaud Donut
Desire S.
Grade 5
Color Pencil
Miramar Elementary
Jill Colon, teacher
Mountain View
Megan H.
Grade 12
Acrylic
Taravella, J.P. High School
Rheanna Rutledge, teacher
Digital Selfie
Gary K.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
Gilbert
Pedro R.
Grade 11
Ceramic
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Darlene Vasano-Jones, teacher
Rorie
Gabriela R.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Glades High School
Gretchen Marfisi, teacher
Winter Landscape
Emily B.
Grade 5
Watercolor
Country Hills Elementary
Kely Enright, teacher
Study Of Shapes And Values
Chyna D.
Grade 12
Digital Photography
Taravella, J.P. High School
Gabriel Butensky, teacher
The Night Sky
La'Skya S.
Grade 5
Watercolor
North Andrews Gardens Elem. School Of The Arts
Ollie Pottmeyer, teacher
Collage Animal
Keira B.
Grade 8
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Lyons Creek Middle School
Donna100 Harvey , teacher
Gluttony
Mackenzie M.
Grade 12
Digital Photography
Cooper City High School
Irma Barr, teacher
Under The Sea
Mila F.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
Upside-Down
Riley P.
Grade 12
Watercolor
West Broward High School
Riley Pulliam, teacher
Mlk Equality And Love
Veronika E.
Grade 3
Color Pencil
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
Friends Are Forever
Natalia T.
Grade 3
Marker
Central Charter School
Tarhonda Lay, teacher
Paint, 2022
Kenechukwu M.
Grade 6
Graphite
Renaissance Charter School At Cooper City
Julian Acosta, teacher
Homage To Tar Beach
Ava E.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Park Elementary
Donna Casanas, teacher
Heart
Kellin S.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Face Of The Earth
Nicole S.
Grade 7
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Still-Life
Elisa M.
Grade 11
Charcoal
Taravella, J.P. High School
Colby DeGraaf, teacher
Tribal Wolf Deity
Lianna B.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dillard 6-12 High School
Cynthia Black, teacher
Reflections In The Pond
Valerie S.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Stephen Foster Elementary
Lisa Walkowitz, teacher
Self Portrait
Chelsea R.
Grade 6
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Middle School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Lion
Naydelin C.
Grade 12
Tempera
Deerfield Beach High School
Tracy Sachs, teacher
Uphill Battle
Mia R.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Western High School
Bonnie Robinson-Angueira, teacher
Underwater Hallway
Victor B.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Embassy Creek Elementary
Ellen Morrison, teacher
Persona
Kelly T.
Grade 12
Digital Art
Cooper City High School
Irma Barr, teacher
Symmetrical Robot
Alaysia S.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Park Elementary
Donna Casanas, teacher
Expressive Face
Kalani A.
Grade 9
Ceramic
Coral Glades High School
Shannon Furst, teacher
Charcoal Hand Study
Tahlia D.
Grade 8
Charcoal
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Rainbow Road
Santiago P.
Grade 4
Textiles
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
Grandma's Apartment 2022
Angela B.
Grade 11
Watercolor
Cypress Bay High School
Amiee Sarajian, teacher
The Castle
Lucia M.
Grade 5
Marker
Riverside Elementary
Lauren Young, teacher
Digital Selfie
Carly D.
Grade 7
Digital Art
Franklin Academy K-8
Jennifer Pulliam, teacher
The Universe Has Many Wonders
Elianny F.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Bennett Elementary
Lisa Burton, teacher
Serena's Sunshine
Serena G.
Grade 3
Watercolor
Pembroke Pines Charter Elementary School East
Ireti Burrell, teacher
Flowers
Arsenii A.
Grade 2
Marker
Harbordale Elementary
Kelly Hardison, teacher
Rose
Samaya L.
Grade 10
Ceramic
Coral Glades High School
Shannon Furst, teacher
The Pain In Blindness
Tora E.
Grade 12
Ceramic
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
Super Animate
Lovensky P.
Grade 3
Graphite
Central Charter School
Tarhonda Lay, teacher
Abstract Landscape
Kaeden A.
Grade 6
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Insight
Mei Ling J.
Grade 8
Oil Pastel
Parkway Middle School
Felicia Brooks, teacher
Blind Eye
Khryztaleigh P.
Grade 11
Acrylic
West Broward High School
Elizabeth Vanselow, teacher
Pepper
Alyshia H.
Grade 8
Digital Art
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Carla Alvarado, teacher
Haunted Forest
Sebastian M.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Stephen Foster Elementary
Lisa Walkowitz, teacher
Reflections Of My Mind
Christian R.
Grade 8
Acrylic
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Rainbow Robot
Anabella P.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
Frida
Olivia O.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Tropical Elementary
Libby Hodges, teacher
Poppies
Alexis P.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
Just Resting
Anabella R.
Grade 9
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
Storm
Lydia K.
Grade 3
Watercolor
Margate Elementary School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
Joan Miro Watercolor
Hannah R.
Grade 1
Watercolor
Miramar Elementary
Jill Colon, teacher
Sky Sity Spectrum
Kaylee S.
Grade 5
Marker
Riverside Elementary
Lauren Young, teacher
Two Million Skies
Naarah S.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Cove Elementary
Dina Becker, teacher
Pick Me
Seymour S.
Grade 11
Acrylic
Deerfield Beach High School
Tracy Sachs, teacher
"Flower-Ish"
Abigail B.
Grade 5
Marker
Harbordale Elementary
Kelly Hardison, teacher
Sisters
Maigen Z.
Grade 7
Graphite
Gufstream Academy Of Hallandale Beach K-8
Carla Alvarado, teacher
Metamorphosis Of A Flower
Erika R.
Grade 11
Ceramic
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Darlene Vasano-Jones, teacher
Jekyll And Hyde: Edward Hyde Act 1, "Alive" & Lucy Harris Act 1, "Bring On The Men"
Madison M.
Grade 12
Color Pencil
Coral Springs Charter School
Lauren Lindsay, teacher
A Family Outing
Angelina S.
Grade 12
Color Pencil
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
Parallel Shots
Oscar H.
Grade 11
Digital Photography
South Broward High School
Nathan Eldred Banks, teacher
Mummy's Fall
Sophia C.
Grade 12
Sculpture
South Broward High School
Jennifer Shapiro, teacher
Hallway To Atlantis
Olivia C.
Grade 5
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Embassy Creek Elementary
Ellen Morrison, teacher
The Country Lane
Sophie C.
Grade 6
Tempera
Franklin Academy K-8
Glenda Lubiner, teacher
Fannie Lou Hamer
Sophia C.
Grade 7
Digital Art
Westpine Middle School
Alima Newton, teacher
Water Lilies
Eduardo S.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Eagle Point Elementary
Tammy Costantino, teacher
Ocean Wave
Rohin J.
Grade 4
Textiles
Gator Run Elementary
Abril Montes, teacher
The Girl In The Window
Ariela A.
Grade 11
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Glades High School
Gretchen Marfisi, teacher
Sunrise On Griffin
Gregory G.
Grade 11
Digital Art
Dillard 6-12 High School
Celestin Joseph, teacher
Early Flowers
Amelia Q.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Coral Cove Elementary
Dina Becker, teacher
City Slicker
Hajar B.
Grade 11
Ink
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
Britto Patterned Heart
Noah N.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Country Hills Elementary
Kely Enright, teacher
You Can Do Anything That You Want
Josiah W.
Grade 4
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Bennett Elementary
Lisa Burton, teacher
Spike The Robot
Noah G.
Grade 1
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Franklin Academy K-8
Stephanie Yepez-Centeno, teacher
Something of Charm
Kole R.
Grade 12
Oil
Coral Springs Charter School
Lauren Lindsay, teacher
Viewpoints
Zhan B.
Grade 11
Digital Photography
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher
Mournful Growth
Joana T.
Grade 12
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Flanagan, Charles W High School
Jamie Filo, teacher
The Swirl
Marissa C.
Grade 9
Oil Pastel
Western High School
Alissa Elenzweig-David, teacher
A Special Leaf
Elena A.
Grade 2
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Dania Elementary
Deborah Laden, teacher
"Pueblito"
Domenica S.
Grade 12
Ceramic
Western High School
Cynthia DePanicis, teacher
Your Worth In Letters
Mikayle M.
Grade 12
Sculpture
Dillard 6-12 High School
Cynthia Black, teacher
Atlas Hold Up The Sky
Collaboration Shengning Ma I.
Grade 4
Color Pencil
Pembroke Pines Charter Elementary School East
Ireti Burrell, teacher
"Peruvian Inca Mask"
Isabella O.
Grade 10
Ceramic
Western High School
Cynthia DePanicis, teacher
Dancing In Minimalism
Donna K.
Grade 11
Ink
Pompano Beach High School
Gregory Zolna, teacher
Coat Of Arms
Marcela B.
Grade 9
Color Pencil
Taravella, J.P. High School
Colby DeGraaf, teacher
Watercolor Flowers
Shantel A.
Grade 7
Watercolor
Lyons Creek Middle School
Donna100 Harvey , teacher
Stapler
Alexandra K.
Grade 8
Graphite
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Lourdes Jasper, teacher
Down The Road
Romarian B.
Grade 4
Graphite
Nova Blanche Forman Elementary
Pam Brown, teacher
Fairytale Mountains
Kailyn R.
Grade 3
Mixed Media (more than two mediums used)
Margate Elementary School
Carrie Pagley, teacher
A Pear Study
Yojeved N.
Grade 10
Acrylic
Taravella, J.P. High School
Rheanna Rutledge, teacher
Surreal Dream
Damoya C.
Grade 11
Digital Art
Cypress Bay High School
Bizzy Jenkins, teacher